Past Concert Programmes

Sunday 9 February 2014, 4.30pm
St Silas, Pentonville, Penton St, London N1 9UL

David Smith, conductor

  • Arnold: ‘The Sound Barrier’ Rhapsody
  • Martin Ellerby: Dreamscapes
  • Jonathan Pitkin: Dancings of the Air (world premiere)
  • Kenneth Hesketh: Danceries

 

Sunday 27 October 2013, 4.30pm
St Sepulchre, Holborn Viaduct, EC1A 2DQ

David Smith, conductor

  • Stravinsky: Symphonies of Wind Instruments
  • Grundman: A Welsh Rhapsody
  • Woolfenden: Illyrian Dances
  • Britten: The Courtly Dances from Gloriana
  • Sparke: The Year of the Dragon

 

Sunday 9 June 2013, 4.30pm
St Mary-at-Hill, London EC3R 8EE

David Smith, conductor

  • Bernstein: Overture to Candide
  • Ralph Hultgren: My Sister’s Tears
  • Nigel Hess: East Coast Pictures
  • George Lloyd: Forest of Arden
  • Martin Ellerby: Neapolitan Serenade (soloist: Samantha Martin)
  • Walton: The Battle of Britain

 

Sunday 3 February 2013, 4.30pm
St Mary-at-Hill, London EC3R 8EE

David Smith, conductor

  • Peter Graham: Gaelforce
  • Kenneth Hesketh: Masque
  • Philip Sparke: Land of the Long White Cloud
  • Jonathan Dove: The Ringing Isle
  • Paul Hindemith: Symphony in B flat

 

Sunday 21 October 2012, 4.30pm
St Paul’s, Covent Garden

David Smith, conductor

  • Vaughan Williams: Toccata Marziale
  • Wagner: Elsa’s Procession to the Cathedral
  • Schoenberg: Theme and Variations
  • Rimsky-Korsakov: Procession of the Nobles
  • Richard Cox: Decadance (world premiere)
  • Paul Mealor: A Hymn of Endless Light
  • Frank Ticheli: Vesuvius

 

Sunday 27 May 2012, 4.30pm
St Paul’s, Covent Garden

David Smith, conductor

  • Michael Torke: Javelin
  • Holst: Songs of the West
  • Martin Ellerby: New World Dances
  • Richard Rodney Bennett: Reflections on a Sixteenth-Century Tune
  • Grainger: Molly on the Shore
  • Holst: First Suite in E flat

 

Sunday 26 February 2012, 4.30pm
St Paul’s, Covent Garden

David Smith, conductor

  • Adam Gorb: Awayday
  • Norman Dello Joio: Variants on a Medieval Tune
  • Eric Whitacre: Cloudburst
  • Charles Ives: Country Band March
  • Derek Bourgeious: Serenade
  • Paul Hart: Cartoon

 

Sunday 20 November 2011, 4.00pm
St Paul’s, Covent Garden

David Smith, conductor

  • Samuel R Hazo: Rush
  • Guy Woolfenden: SPQR
  • Nigel Clarke: Mata Hari
  • Richard Rodney Bennett: Elegy for Miles (soloist: David Quinlan)
  • Morten Lauridsen: O Magnum Mysterium
  • Philip Sparke: Dance Movements

Sunday 26 June 2011, 4.00pm
St Paul’s, Covent Garden, WC2E

David Smith, conductor

  • Elgar: Cockaigne
  • Eric Whitacre: Sleep
  • Joseph Horovitz: Bacchus on Blue Ridge
  • John Williams: Selection from E.T.
  • Arnold: Prelude, Siciliano and Rondo
  • Bernstein: Profanation (from Symphony No. 1)
  • Martin Ellerby: Paris Sketches